Final Rule Order
[…] Analysis by the Department of Revenue
The scope statement for this rule, SS 033-22, was approved by the Governor on April 14, 2022, published in Register No. 796A3 on April 18, 2022, and approved by the Secretary of Revenue on May 11, 2022.
Statutes interpreted: ss. 177.0307 and 177.0604, Stats.
Statutory authority: ss. 177.016 and 227.11 (2), Stats.
Explanation of agency authority: Section 177.016 provides specific statutory rule-making authority for unclaimed property as follows:
"Rules. The administrator may adopt any rules necessary to administer this chapter.”
Section 227.11 (2), Stats., provides statutory rule-making authority as follows:
(a)
"Each agency may promulgate rules interpreting the provisions of any statute enforced or administered by the agency, if the agency considers it necessary to effectuate the purpose of the statute...”
(c)
"Each agency authorized to exercise discretion in deciding individual cases may formalize the general policies evolving from its decisions by promulgating the policies as rules …"
Related statute or rule: There are no other applicable statutes or rules.